• New Orleans, Louisiana, is ranked as the most relaxing city in the United States.  
  • A new study evaluated U.S. cities based on green spaces, walkability, commute times, daylight duration, and climate to determine the most relaxing cities in the country.  
  • Tampa, San Diego, Austin, and Houston complete the top five most relaxing cities. 

FruityKing has conducted a new study identifying the most relaxing cities in the United States, with New Orleans, Louisiana, securing the top spot. 

The study assessed 50 of the most populated cities in the U.S., evaluating factors that contribute to a relaxing environment. These factors included the percentage of green spaces around the city, the percentage of people who walk to work, average travel time to work, average daylight duration during November and December, and the temperature difference from an ideal 66.2°F during the same period. 

New Orleans, Louisiana, emerged as the most relaxing city with an overall relaxation score of 68.52 out of 100. The city boasts a high percentage of green spaces (35.39%) and a relatively low average commute time (26.6 minutes). Additionally, New Orleans offers an average daylight duration of 636.5 minutes during November and December, and a temperature difference of just 5.0°F from the ideal 66.2°F, making it a comfortable environment for most.

Coming in second is Tampa, Florida, with an overall score of 61.26 out of 100. Tampa features a significant number of green spaces (50.23%) and enjoys longer daylight hours, averaging a predicted 643.9 minutes in November and December. The city also benefits from a minimal temperature variance of 3.2°F from the ideal temperature.

San Diego, California, ranks third with a score of 59.25 out of 100. Despite its large population, San Diego benefits from a higher percentage of people who walk to work (3.8%) and favorable climate conditions, with a temperature difference of just 3.8°F from the ideal. The city’s average commute time is 27.9 minutes, and it enjoys an average predicted daylight duration of 625.9 minutes. 

Austin, Texas, is fourth on the list with a score of 58.99 out of 100. The city has a high percentage of green spaces (43.23%) and a reasonable average commute time of 29.4 minutes. Austin also benefits from an average predicted daylight duration of 635.4 minutes and a temperature difference of 6.4°F from the ideal 66.2°F. 

Houston, Texas, rounds out the top five with a score of 56.83 out of 100. Houston has a significant percentage of green spaces (49.10%), although it has a longer average commute time of 32.6 minutes. The city enjoys ample predicted daylight hours (637.4 minutes) and a minimal temperature difference of 2.7°F from the ideal 66.2°F. 

Rank City Percentage of green spaces around the city Percentage of people who walk to work  Average travel time to work (minutes) Average daylight duration in November and December (minutes)  Temperature difference from ideal 66.2°F Overall Ranking 
1 New Orleans, Louisiana 35.39% 3.30% 26.6636.5 5.0°F 68.52 
2 Tampa, Florida 50.23% 1.40% 31.2643.9 3.2°F 61.26 
3 San Diego, California 5.96% 3.80% 27.9625.9 3.8°F 59.25 
4 Austin, Texas 43.23% 1.70% 29.4635.4 6.4°F 58.99 
5 Houston, Texas 49.10% 1.10% 32.6637.4 2.7°F 56.83 
6 Jacksonville, Florida 27.31% 1.10% 28.5635.4 0.05°F 56.72 
7 San Antonio, Texas 35.63% 1.30% 29.3638.55.1°F  56.49 
8 Charlotte, North Carolina 67.00% 1.30% 29.4616.3 12.7°F 56.17 
9 Tulsa, Oklahoma 46.89% 1.50% 23.9612.4 15.3°F  55.27 
10 Oakland, California 40.16% 4.20% 34.1605.0 10.8°F 54.87 

Jacksonville, Florida, ranks sixth with a score of 56.72 out of 100. The city features a moderate percentage of green spaces at 27.31% and a small percentage of people who walk to work (1.10%). Jacksonville benefits from a reasonable average commute time of 28.5 minutes and enjoys ample daylight hours during November and December, averaging a predicted 635.4 minutes. The city experiences virtually no temperature difference from the ideal 66.2°F, with a mere 0.05°F variance, making it a consistently comfortable option for relaxation during these months. 

San Antonio, Texas, is seventh with a score of 56.49 out of 100. The city offers a healthy percentage of green spaces at 35.63% and a small portion of residents who walk to work (1.30%). San Antonio’s average commute time is 29.3 minutes, and it enjoys abundant daylight during November and December, averaging a predicted 638.5 minutes. The city experiences a moderate temperature difference of 5.1°F from the ideal 66.2°F. 

Charlotte, North Carolina, ranks eighth with a score of 56.17 out of 100. Charlotte stands out for its high percentage of green spaces at 67.00%, although only a small portion of residents walk to work (1.30%). The city experiences a larger temperature difference of 12.7°F from the ideal 66.2°F. Charlotte has an average commute time of 29.4 minutes and receives 616.3 predicted minutes of daylight during November and December.  

Tulsa, Oklahoma, is ninth with a score of 55.27 out of 100. The city features a substantial amount of green space at 46.89%, with 1.50% of residents walking to work. Tulsa benefits from a relatively short average commute time of 23.9 minutes but has slightly shorter daylight hours in November and December, averaging a predicted 612.4 minutes. The city experiences a significant temperature difference of 15.3°F from the ideal 66.2°F. 

Oakland, California, rounds out the top ten with a score of 54.87 out of 100. Oakland has a strong percentage of green spaces at 40.16% and a higher-than-average share of residents who walk to work (4.20%). The city has a temperature difference of 10.8°F from the ideal 66.2°F. Oakland’s average commute time is 34.1 minutes, and it experiences shorter daylight hours in November and December, averaging a predicted 605.0 minutes.  

A spokesperson for FruityKing commented on the findings: 

“When we look at what makes a city feel relaxing, it’s often the small, everyday details that matter most. Shorter commutes, easy access to parks, and weather that doesn’t feel extreme all help people feel happy and less stressed. These kinds of factors add up and create an environment where it’s easier to recharge after a busy day. 

“New Orleans stands out because it combines these practical elements with a unique atmosphere you can’t find anywhere else. The balance of green space, reasonable travel times, and mild seasonal weather makes daily life feel more relaxing. The city also has a laid-back culture and sense of community, so it’s no wonder New Orleans tops the list for relaxation.” 

Leave a Reply

Trending