• Data Analysts and Scientists rank highest among future-proof jobs, supported by strong demand growth and more than 92,000 projected openings each year.
  • Information Security Analysts show the fastest-growing demand in the ranking, driven by the increased global focus on cybersecurity.
  • Accountants and Auditors see the most projected openings annually, as the profession shifts toward strategic, tech-supported decision-making.

A recent study by Hostinger ranks the jobs that will remain essential through 2030 despite AI transforming the workforce.

The research analyzed five key indicators: automation risk, labor demand growth, projected annual openings, current employment levels, and World Economic Forum (WEF) Net Growth to identify roles with the strongest long-term outlook.

Occupations were then scored on a 0–100 scale, with higher scores signalling greater resilience in an AI-driven economy.

smiling woman using macbook while sitting on sofa
Photo by Lisa from Pexels on Pexels.com
OccupationAutomation Risk (%)Labor Demand Growth (%)Projected Openings per YearCurrent EmploymentWEF Net Growth Score
Data Analysts and Scientists3025.6929001748003099.22%
Information Security Analysts4832.7768001807003192.44%
Strategic Advisors2910.61770010540002088.89%
Human Resources Specialists266.517400174700385.49%
Training and Development Specialists2911.542200420100283.58%
Lawyers495.235600833100378.15%
Compliance Officers505.43440064910565.28%
Database and Network Professionals51-2.616400339900863.44%
ICT Operations and User Support Technicians565.162700654000563.19%
Accountants and Auditors655.81308001449800-122.30%

For the detailed methodology and full research, please follow this link.

Data Analysts and Scientists rank 1st with a score of 99.22, making them the most future-ready job in the age of AI. With a labor demand growth of 25.6% and 92,900 job openings expected each year, this role is well-positioned to grow and stay relevant.

Information Security Analysts come in 2nd with a score of 92.44, supported by the highest labor demand growth on the list. With 76,800 expected annual openings and a 31% growth forecast from the World Economic Forum, this field is projected to have an automation risk of 48%.

Strategic Advisors rank 3rd with a score of 88.89. Strategic consultants are in high demand, with labor growth at 10.6% and 17,700 job openings projected each year. The role has a relatively low automation risk of 29%, thanks to its need for human insight and decision-making.

Human Resources Specialists rank 4th with a score of 85.49%. With 6.5% labor growth and 17,400 projected annual openings, the field remains central to workforce planning in the evolving employment landscape of today.

Training and Development Specialists come in 5th with a score of 83.58, showing how important ongoing training is in today’s workforce. The job sees 42,200 openings per year and an 11.5% growth rate. With an automation risk of 29%, it ranks as one of the most resilient professions in an AI-centred economy.

Lawyers rank 6th with a score of 78.15. In a global environment shaped by rapid change, the legal field is projected to have 35,600 new openings annually. With an automation risk of 49%, core legal tasks like reasoning, advocacy, and interpretation remain largely resistant to AI replacement.

Compliance Officers come in 7th with a score of 65.28%, playing a key role in helping businesses follow laws and regulations. The field expects 34,400 new openings each year and shows a 5% net growth outlook from the WEF.

Database and Network Professionals rank 8th with a score of 63.44%. These tech workers help keep digital systems running smoothly. With 16,400 openings per year and an 8% growth outlook, the field remains in demand.

ICT Operations and User Support Technicians come in 9th with a score of 63.19%. With 62,700 projected openings each year and a 5.1% growth rate, the role remains in steady demand. An automation risk of 56% is balanced by the continued need for hands-on support and a well-established workforce of 654,000.

Accountants and Auditors round out the top 10 with a score of 22.30%. The field sees the highest number of projected openings in the list, and employs nearly 1.5 million people. With a 5.8% growth rate, Accountants and Auditors are expected to be resilient to the changes driven by AI.

Tomas Rasymas, Head of AI at Hostinger, commented on the study, saying: “The true value of a professional lies not in the tasks they perform but in the insights they bring. AI can process data, but it lacks judgment, empathy, and ethical reasoning. In roles where decisions impact lives and cultures, for now, human intuition is irreplaceable. The future belongs to those who use AI as a tool, not those who fear it as a rival.”

Leave a Reply

Trending