Yep, you read that right. A new study just revealed that 75.16% of Americans have used an AI tool in the past six months. That’s basically everyone and their grandma.

And if that wasn’t wild enough—three in four people are using AI daily. DAILY.

Like, “check my DMs, open ChatGPT, then breathe” kinda energy.

ChatGPT vs Google? AI Girlies Have Spoken

According to research by digital marketing expert Joe Youngblood, AI is officially part of our daily scroll, search, and shop routines. And TBH, ChatGPT is running the game.

Let’s break it down:

  • 46.13% of Americans have used ChatGPT recently.
  • Google Gemini? Just 22.76%.
  • Meta AI on Facebook? Barely 19.29%.
  • Google’s AI Overviews? Yikes—only 18.94%.

So yeah, ChatGPT isn’t just the moment—it is the movement.


Top 5 AI Trends You Should Know (bc we’re all living in the future now)

RankFinding% of Americans
1Used any AI in past 6 months75.16%
2Used ChatGPT46.13%
3Daily AI users33.02%
4Prefer ChatGPT for info gathering27.54%
5Prefer ChatGPT for product discovery26.32%

Let’s pause for a sec. More Americans are starting their shopping searches with ChatGPT than Google Search (26.32% vs 23.11%). WTF, right?

Even for random knowledge or deep dives, ChatGPT edges Google out—27.54% prefer ChatGPT vs 26.24% who still go old-school with Google. That’s a tight race, but still. Wild.


But Not All AI Tools Are Getting Love

Let’s be honest—some AI tools are flopping harder than expected:

RankFinding% of Americans
1Used Google’s AI Overviews18.94%
2Used Meta AI on Facebook19.29%
3Prefer ChatGPT for finding local spots21.89%
4Used Google Gemini22.76%
5Think ChatGPT is the highest quality brand26.15%

So even though ChatGPT is the fave for shopping and info gathering, it’s not the go-to for local biz searches (Google still rules there with 31.54%). Also, when it comes to brand trust, Google’s still the main character—48.39% say it feels higher quality vs only 26.15% for ChatGPT.


The Big Takeaway: AI Is Your New Browser

Nearly 41% of Americans say AI has actually made their web experience better. So while some folks still side-eye it, others are living for the AI-enhanced life.

Joe Youngblood (the guy behind the study) said it best:

“ChatGPT beating Google for product discovery? That’s huge. It means people want answers with personality, not just a wall of links.”

And he’s not wrong. The way we search, shop, and make decisions online is changing TF fast. Brands that don’t pay attention? They’re about to get left in the digital dust.


So… yeah

AI isn’t just for tech bros anymore—it’s your shopping assistant, your random facts buddy, and maybe even your new BFF.

Whether you’re using it to plan your next trip, figure out wtf to cook for dinner, or find that cute bag you saw on TikTok, AI’s got your back.

And clearly? America’s here for it.

Leave a Reply

Trending